This is exactly why that “no oral modification” provision is in the contract. The lawyers anticipated this and similar scenarios and included the provision to make sure that the contract is not modified without careful consideration and buy-in from the highest levels of the companies. But dispute the use of “no oral modification” provisions, an oral modification might actually be enforceable.
In transactions concerning the sale of commercial goods in Ohio, R.C. 1302.12 provides, “A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded. . . .” In other types of contract as well, a provision can be waived based on the conduct of one or both of the parties.
On the whole, is the provision worth inserting in a contract? Sure it is, and it can be helpful in many situations, but it’s not bullet proof.